Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2009, 07:00 AM   #1
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Exclamation NVIDIA video card(s) owners read here!

0.
You shall try first NVIDIA 195.xx beta drivers or later !
Up to 12% performance increase in ARMA 2


1.
NVIDIA videocard owners with newer cards and drivers supporting PhysX when disabling PhysX acceleration:
* this works mainly for 260 and newer GPU serie resulting into performance boost for NVIDIA users in ARMA 2,
yet some 9800/8800 users experiencing smoother gameplay


A. Control Panels > NVIDIA PhysX control panel > Settings > switch to NO PHysx acceleration ! > "OK"

B. Right click on desktop > NVIDIA Control Panel > Set Physx configuration > Select "Disabled" > "Apply"

2. SLI profile should be part of latest drivers so this applies for old drivers only
Spoiler:

2a.
NVIDIA SLI owners shall try use NVIDIA beta SLI profile ARMA 2 support for 186.18:
http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/nvidi..._patch_uk.html
Anyone who install nVidia's fix should deinstall/remove the EVGA fix before installing nVidia's, if its previously installed!

2b.
NVIDIA SLI owners may gain additional performance when using EVGA SLI enhancer

http://www.evga.com/articles/00463/Default.asp

more info and feedback about EVGA SLI enhancer here: http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=76369


3.
VISTA (64b) users may get way faster/smoother framerate in windowed mode with 186.18 drivers

*windowed mode is now available by just selecting ARMA 2 in STEAM client gameslist and right mouse button clicking on it and choose Launch in windowed mode

4a.
force VSYNC off in drivers


4b.
Alter RenderFramesAhead in ARMA2.cfg



---

please when posting feedback into this thread add what driver version of PhysX and NVIDIA (both are standalone packages) You have


NOTE:

on some OS (e.g. Vista64) with 4+> GB there is need to startup game with -winxp commandline paramater
(STEAM games list>right mouse button on ARMA 2 > Properties > Set Launch Options)
or/and limit windows memory in startup paramaters to <4GB memory
this vary by driver builds / other system variables, please try first the commandline option

fixes and improvements are in work ...

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD

Last edited by Dwarden: 11-20-2009 at 07:18 PM.
Dwarden is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 07:34 AM   #2
beugnen
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 236
thanks dwarden!
beugnen is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 07:42 AM   #3
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
No thanks from me:

Asus A8N32-SLI
Toledo 939 4200X2 @266*11=2933Mhz STOCK VOLTAGE
EVGA 8800GTX @621/1566/1900Mhz STOCK COOLER (with 186.08 but tried also 182.50)
2GB of DDR1@SYNC 266Mhz 3-3-3-8 @2,75V or 4GB of DDR1@ASYNC 210Mhz 2,5-3-3-7 @2,8V
SATAII RAID0
Vista64 SP2

In-game bench (1680*1050 low details):
PhysX ON: 22 FPS
PhysX OFF: 22 FPS

So bad.
Punisher!|ITA is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:00 AM   #4
R33ferMadness
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
No changes in FPS for me.

driver: 186.18
 
Old 06-28-2009, 08:01 AM   #5
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
adjusted the sticky so it's easier to understood what to await

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:13 AM   #6
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
adjusted the sticky so it's easier to understood what to await
I have just read update... but what if 4GB RAM (so no more than 4GB)... do we have too to limit the amount used by O.S.?
Punisher!|ITA is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:16 AM   #7
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
punisher that fix is mainly to these who got that ugly 'no textures' corruption caused by incorrect VRAM values returned for detection

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:25 AM   #8
b101uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 49
the demo runs ok with PhysX ON for me

will try turning it off later just to see!

win XP pro SP3 (32bit with PAE)
i7 920
gigabyte EX58-UD4
6gb DDR3 (3 * 2gb)

GTX260 (Device ID = 05e2)

drivers: 186.18 WHQL xp32 or 190.15 beta xp32

PhysX: PhysX_9.09.0428
b101uk is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:27 PM   #9
Sirfinkus
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Reputation: 41
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punisher!|ITA View Post
No thanks from me:

Asus A8N32-SLI
Toledo 939 4200X2 @266*11=2933Mhz STOCK VOLTAGE
EVGA 8800GTX @621/1566/1900Mhz STOCK COOLER (with 186.08 but tried also 182.50)
2GB of DDR1@SYNC 266Mhz 3-3-3-8 @2,75V or 4GB of DDR1@ASYNC 210Mhz 2,5-3-3-7 @2,8V
SATAII RAID0
Vista64 SP2

In-game bench (1680*1050 low details):
PhysX ON: 22 FPS
PhysX OFF: 22 FPS

So bad.
Probably your cpu that's the problem. The game really likes a powerful cpu more than anything.
Sirfinkus is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:32 PM   #10
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirfinkus View Post
Probably your cpu that's the problem. The game really likes a powerful cpu more than anything.
Yeah it could be.
Punisher!|ITA is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:02 PM   #11
jaundiced
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
appreciate the effort Dwarden but this made no difference for me, none of them.

8800GTX 768
AMDX264 6000+ @3.1ghz
Vista X64
186.18

it seems no matter what i do apart from the post effect detail i hover around 20fps. even if i drop the render resolution - no change.

it's as if it is capped at 20fps which is obviously absurd and not what's going on - but i have no other way to explain it. it's as if all settings apart from post process have NO effect on my FPS (always 20-22 in the area I test) then with post-process cranked I lose about 5-7 fps.

i am sincerely baffled. i should be able to run this with a super low resolution and all settings on low with more than 20fps - but i get ZERO increase in going from all settings on very high (post process disabled) to all setting LOW and render window at lowest settings.

something strange is going on.... that's for sure.

-just tried the -winxp, no change.

Last edited by jaundiced: 06-28-2009 at 01:15 PM.
 
Old 06-28-2009, 01:06 PM   #12
Baleur
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 39
Posts: 508
No change.
Baleur is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:13 PM   #13
jaundiced
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punisher!|ITA View Post
No thanks from me:

Asus A8N32-SLI
Toledo 939 4200X2 @266*11=2933Mhz STOCK VOLTAGE
EVGA 8800GTX @621/1566/1900Mhz STOCK COOLER (with 186.08 but tried also 182.50)
2GB of DDR1@SYNC 266Mhz 3-3-3-8 @2,75V or 4GB of DDR1@ASYNC 210Mhz 2,5-3-3-7 @2,8V
SATAII RAID0
Vista64 SP2

In-game bench (1680*1050 low details):
PhysX ON: 22 FPS
PhysX OFF: 22 FPS

So bad.
punisher, do you have the same framerate when you drop the render resolution as well? just curious because we have a similar setup.

try dropping it to the lowest render resolution possible and let me know if you still get 22fps (which is my average as well).

if you're getting the same thing then something is definitely wrong here. we should see marked improvements in framerates when dropping our resolution.
 
Old 06-28-2009, 01:14 PM   #14
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaundiced View Post
appreciate the effort Dwarden but this made no difference for me, none of them.

8800GTX 768
AMDX264 6000+ @3.1ghz
Vista X64

it seems no matter what i do apart from the post effect detail i hover around 20fps. even if i drop the render resolution - no change.

it's as if it is capped at 20fps which is obviously absurd and not what's going on - but i have no other way to explain it. it's as if all settings apart from post process have NO effect on my FPS (always 20-22 in the area I test) then with post-process cranked I lose about 5-7 fps.

i am sincerely baffled. i should be able to run this with a super low resolution and all settings on low with more than 20fps - but i get ZERO increase in going from all settings on very high (post process disabled) to all setting LOW and render window at lowest settings.

something strange is going on.... that's for sure.

-just tried the -winxp, no change.
Similar hardware configuration to mine you have and same problem. Yours has a faster CPU\RAM too and no changes.

The game is definetely the problem.
Punisher!|ITA is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:15 PM   #15
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaundiced View Post
punisher, do you have the same framerate when you drop the render resolution as well? just curious because we have a similar setup.

try dropping it to the lowest render resolution possible and let me know if you still get 22fps (which is my average as well).

if you're getting the same thing then something is definitely wrong here. we should see marked improvements in framerates when dropping our resolution.
Yeah mate, already tried @ 1024*768 with 50% render resolution and what I got was just 24-26FPS! (with all the rest on MINIMUM)!


(We had same ideas too lol)
Punisher!|ITA is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.