Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2009, 12:34 PM   #1
Omega_Sandvich
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
TF2 props won't spawn in Garry's Mod

I have both Garry's Mod and Team Fortress 2. However, when I go into Garry's Mod, NONE of the TF2 props or ragdolls will spawn at all. The others work fine, even the ones from other games, like the Counterstrike ragdolls/props. It's just the TF2 ragdolls/props (which sucks, because those are the only ones I use...<_<
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 05:22 PM   #2
tschumann
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 148
Posts: 2,634
Are they showing up as ERROR models?
tschumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 09:06 PM   #3
Omega_Sandvich
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
No, they're just simply not showing up at all. It makes the sound effect when you click on the prop/ragdoll you want to use, but there's nothing there when you close the menu at all, not even an ERROR sign (though I do get those ERROR signs a lot)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 12:08 AM   #4
Narcotic Clown
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 387
Maybe you've got it unmounted?
Narcotic Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 08:05 AM   #5
Omega_Sandvich
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
What does that mean?

EDIT: I just noticed that all of the TF2 maps aren't there anymore either

Last edited by Omega_Sandvich: 07-20-2009 at 07:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 10:49 PM   #6
tschumann
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 148
Posts: 2,634
Is Team Fortress 2 ticked in the GMod options (?) box in the main menu?
tschumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 11:19 PM   #7
Omega_Sandvich
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ticked? What dies that mean? (sorry, I'm not really a computer person)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 05:20 PM   #8
Omega_Sandvich
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Nevermind, I figured out the problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 11:11 PM   #9
AttackingHobo
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega_Sandvich View Post
Nevermind, I figured out the problem
I hate when people do this. If you figured out the problem, please tell us how you did so, if someone like me comes stumbling from google, the answers are expected to be here, not a dead end. Thanks guy!
AttackingHobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:05 AM   #10
jajastar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega_Sandvich View Post
Nevermind, I figured out the problem
could you please tell us what you did because when I play GMOD and play around with the TF2 models and props I can't spawn some items like the machete and the flamethrower and its staring to bug me (btw i have latest tf2 and Gmod)
jajastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:32 PM   #11
doober187
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
well.....

On the main menu for GMod, you'll see a button called "Extensions". click it and choose "Game Content" and check the box for TF2 and any other games you have INSTALLED, not just purchased. If you wanna check other games, install the games in Steam manually so you know you have room on your HDD, and THEN check the extension box in GMod.

Last edited by doober187: 07-30-2011 at 07:37 PM.
doober187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 11:55 PM   #12
jajastar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by doober187 View Post
On the main menu for GMod, you'll see a button called "Extensions". click it and choose "Game Content" and check the box for TF2 and any other games you have INSTALLED, not just purchased. If you wanna check other games, install the games in Steam manually so you know you have room on your HDD, and THEN check the extension box in GMod.

i did that and i have it installed and everything and yet i cant seem to get some props to work.

P.S when i look at extensions the tf2 content icon is a box instead of tf2 icon
jajastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:51 PM   #13
doober187
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jajastar View Post
i did that and i have it installed and everything and yet i cant seem to get some props to work.

P.S when i look at extensions the tf2 content icon is a box instead of tf2 icon
Well, other than that, I don't know, because I was having the same problem, and that solution worked for me. Try uninstalling and re-installing TF2 and Gmod.

Make sure TF2 and Gmod are up to date(right click on each game in steam library and click properties:updates).
doober187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.