Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Evil Genius

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2009, 04:05 PM   #1
Teh_schlomo
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 197
Cant activate cheats; Humanzee wont work!

Hey I know i suck, but i wanted to cheat to get some money, and the humanzee cheat wont work. Nothing happens
an somebody help?
Teh_schlomo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 06:00 PM   #2
The Jackal
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 125
u suk l2p like menz.

Anyway I don't know why humanzee would not work, are you sure it didn't activate? Because the only confirmation is a task complete.

If you really wanted you could use artmoney or something of the like to edit the values.
The Jackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 06:44 PM   #3
TF2-Fan01
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 34
Posts: 1,355
You need to type humanzee and a "Task complete!" message will appear.
Then hit Ctrl+C to give yourself some cash. If you want more cash just hit Ctrl+C a few more times. Be careful not to overdo it as it fills up your strong room quite fast and minions can get stuck in there.
TF2-Fan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 02:29 AM   #4
Teh_schlomo
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 197
I type humanzee and nothiong happens, just nothing...
might it be because of the steam version?
Teh_schlomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 09:32 PM   #5
Asai
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 26
Posts: 355
No it seem not to matter as i have the Steam version and the humanzee cheat worked fine. Like it has been said you will be notified when the cheat is active by getting a Task Completed graphic.

Asai
Asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 02:17 PM   #6
Teh_schlomo
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 197
I made it work, finally...
in fact got a german keyboard, so the Y and Z are inverted.
So I wrote humanyee instead of humanzee and voila it works fine
Teh_schlomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 04:59 PM   #7
Grim_Reaper_7
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, I have an azerty board an i need to type hu,qnwee so yeah =).
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:18 PM   #8
Afotai
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I use Dvorak and am utterly clueless
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:28 PM   #9
TF2-Fan01
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 34
Posts: 1,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh_schlomo View Post
I made it work, finally...
in fact got a german keyboard, so the Y and Z are inverted.
So I wrote humanyee instead of humanzee and voila it works fine
I got a Danish keyboard and the only game I had to switch Y/Z with was Gothic 3 .. And that game is from Germany :P

Anyway, glad you got it working =)
TF2-Fan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 08:38 PM   #10
dwuwc11
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have the same problem except i know its not a keyboard problem, whenever i try ctrl c, it just goes to the evil genius cuz in the controls menu it says that ctrl c does that. can u help me
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Evil Genius


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.