Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2009, 01:16 PM   #1
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5438
Posts: 13,877
Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II known bugs/fixes

Finally, this game is on Steam. I've been waiting to properly play it for years, since it was originally released. Thanks for the low price, will buy as soon as I can today.

When I had tried to run the game in Vista previously, the game would freeze and no display correctly after pressing esc and returning to the game. Hopefully these bugs have been fixed.

Also, I think this is a good spot to report any bugs and/or fixes you have found.

Again, thanks for a great price on this game and series.
surfrock22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 04:29 PM   #2
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5438
Posts: 13,877
In order to keep your game from crashing upon menu enter/exit, I can confirm that disabling "Backbuffer in system memory" seems to fix this bug. Thanks to Maxey for this info.
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 04:49 PM   #3
Maxey
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 18
Posts: 752
You're welcome!
Maxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:00 PM   #4
Kajetan
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfrock22 View Post
In order to keep your game from crashing upon menu enter/exit, I can confirm that disabling "Backbuffer in system memory" seems to fix this bug. Thanks to Maxey for this info.
Would you two please post your OS and your hardware?

Because this does not help on Windows 7 or Vista with new GPUs.
Kajetan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:19 PM   #5
GrimCW
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 169
Posts: 3,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajetan View Post
Would you two please post your OS and your hardware?

Because this does not help on Windows 7 or Vista with new GPUs.

Win vista 32 bit Premium
4 gig DDR2 OCZ memory
Geforce 9800 GTX+

and a minor issue or two such as mini menus and cutscenes it works fine for me so far.
GrimCW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:23 PM   #6
Kajetan
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrimCW View Post
Win vista 32 bit Premium
4 gig DDR2 OCZ memory
Geforce 9800 GTX+

and a minor issue or two such as mini menus and cutscenes it works fine for me so far.
Hmmm ...

Windows 7 (64)
AMD Phenom II X4 940
4 GB RAM
same GPU

No hardware acceleration and a buggy software mode with lots of artefacts and broken fullscreen effects (blaster hits or touching a force field). The developer mode and its advanced options, mentioned in another thread, improves the whole mess only slightly.
Kajetan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 06:38 PM   #7
SRQ
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 9
Posts: 134
I got that too, No solution as of yet.
SRQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 06:40 PM   #8
SRQ
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 9
Posts: 134
I FIXED IT
USE OLDER NVIDIA DRIVERS, FROM 186 AND BELOW
186.18 IS WHAT I'M USING AND IT WORKS
SRQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 06:41 PM   #9
awilliams1701
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'll even take software rendering (/shudder) at this point. The game doesn't even load. I'll have to try it on my win7(64 also) machine at work tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 07:05 PM   #10
AlbaMeira
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajetan View Post
Hmmm ...

Windows 7 (64)
AMD Phenom II X4 940
4 GB RAM
same GPU

No hardware acceleration and a buggy software mode with lots of artefacts and broken fullscreen effects (blaster hits or touching a force field). The developer mode and its advanced options, mentioned in another thread, improves the whole mess only slightly.
Yes, I wish that the game had at least been slightly updated for compatibility with newer systems. Perhaps we can petition this to LucasArts?

I read that reverting to older drivers would fix some of the issues. Too bad I use an 8500 GT, which doesn't appear to be a supported product for driver updates.

Last edited by AlbaMeira: 09-16-2009 at 07:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 07:20 PM   #11
Kajetan
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlbaMeira View Post
I read that reverting to older drivers would fix some of the issues.
It does, at least for me. And hopefully for you too:

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Find.aspx?lang=en-us

Of course, there are older drivers for your card.
Kajetan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 08:09 PM   #12
SRQ
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 9
Posts: 134
Use 186 and lower, like I said.
SRQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:01 PM   #13
StingingVelvet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 264
Posts: 4,796
I haven't tried hardware acceleration mode yet, but the game works well in default... has some color issues, but nothing too distracting. It does crash if I go to the menu and back, but with quicksave you don't really need to.

Some flaws, but they were expected. The game is great to replay...
StingingVelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:10 PM   #14
The_Mega_ZZTer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Reputation: 10
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfrock22 View Post
Hopefully these bugs have been fixed.
LA lost the source code a long time ago, there are NO bug fixes apart from configuration file hacks (IE 3d acceleration off) and command line switches (windowed menus).
The_Mega_ZZTer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:11 PM   #15
The_Mega_ZZTer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Reputation: 10
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRQ View Post
I FIXED IT
USE OLDER NVIDIA DRIVERS, FROM 186 AND BELOW
186.18 IS WHAT I'M USING AND IT WORKS
Using 190.38, no problems here. I had hardware acceleration enabled though.

Some people report turning off "Backbuffer in system memory" helps fix problems they have with graphics.
The_Mega_ZZTer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.