Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2009, 08:35 AM   #1
BeefCaike
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Possible Radeon Fix

Our friends over at JKHub are working on a DirectX wrapper for Jedi Knight, and are getting close to a solution for new Radeon cards.

They have posted a thread on Massassi, you can check it out Here
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 10:40 AM   #2
Citizen86
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 63
It's available now:

http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads
Citizen86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 04:14 PM   #3
flowlee
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 16
This also works perfectly on my Nvidia card! Is there any chance the fix could conveniently be incorporated into the Steam release?
flowlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 04:26 PM   #4
sir_phobos
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 28
maybe if someone from steam cares enough to include it, and it's legal for them to do so...
sir_phobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 05:39 PM   #5
BeefCaike
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
It works on the Steam version too. Just put the DLL file in the same directory as your JK.exe file. That's it!!

It works beautifully with my Radeon 4890! I get no less than 75 FPS in DrallocX CTF (which is EXTREMELY demanding)!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 10:07 PM   #6
silent55
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
It solved the "no 3d acceleration" problem with my Nvidia card, too! Brilliant! Glad I checked the boards today!
silent55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 11:04 PM   #7
Sweetz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 339
Posts: 1,350
This is awesome. See, even though the game was re-released in it's original state, the mere act of it being available again generated the interest to spur on these kinds of community fixes that benefit everyone.

Hopefully this goes a little way to convincing some of the whiners that the game being sold again is a good thing, even if it's not perfect for everyone.

If Steam had chosen not to sell the game based on the compatibility issues, it would have died then and there because Lucasarts certainly isn't going to invest in fixing it up.

Last edited by Sweetz: 09-26-2009 at 08:14 AM.
Sweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:04 AM   #8
mazda charles
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 110
Wow, I don't know how to express the proper graditude, but, thank you to those who made this! I was able to play on my laptop before, but the controls made it very awkward compared to my desktop, this is great!
mazda charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:18 PM   #9
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5438
Posts: 13,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeefCaike View Post
It works on the Steam version too. Just put the DLL file in the same directory as your JK.exe file. That's it!!

It works beautifully with my Radeon 4890! I get no less than 75 FPS in DrallocX CTF (which is EXTREMELY demanding)!
Is there anything I need to do in order to uncap the FPS? I'm getting about 40 FPS, and I would love to see it running at the usual 75. Thanks. I've got a 4870.
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 09:34 AM   #10
Toffer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 31
Dumb Question. Got the game installed. No idea where my JK.exe is though?
Toffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 09:48 AM   #11
silent55
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Path should be C:\Program Files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\star wars jedi knight. Should be right in the main folder.
silent55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 11:46 AM   #12
WeakMindedFool
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 56
It doesn't work for me . The game still won't even launch. I put the ddraw.dll file in the same folder as jk.exe . Would could be preventing it from working? I have a Radeon HD 2600 Pro.
WeakMindedFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 01:40 PM   #13
sir_phobos
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 28
join #jkhub on irc.synirc.org and explain your problem in detail, they will figure it out
sir_phobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 11:43 AM   #14
BeefCaike
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Not too sure Surfrock... 40 isn't too bad though. :P

Maybe try syncing every frame by setting that option in Catalyst. When I did that a long time ago, it made JK run at 85FPS (same as my refresh).
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 11:52 AM   #15
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5438
Posts: 13,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeefCaike View Post
Not too sure Surfrock... 40 isn't too bad though. :P

Maybe try syncing every frame by setting that option in Catalyst. When I did that a long time ago, it made JK run at 85FPS (same as my refresh).
It's actually really strange, because the FPS counter says its topping out at my refresh rate of 75 FPS. However, it sure doesn't LOOK like it's running that fast, because when I move around it is obviously choppy..
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.