Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RACE series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2009, 07:42 AM   #1
SawyerX
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
GTR EVO dedicated server?

If you have 2 computers. One for hosting a dedicated race and the other for driving. Do you need 2 copys of GTR evro or what?!?! Since its just one steam account.
SawyerX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 01:22 AM   #2
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Anyone got a answer for this? Setting up a stcc-server and need to know if I should buy 2 or 1 game... :/

Used google and looked at forums but can't find any answers, I probably just suck.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 02:16 AM   #3
J-F
 
SimBin
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 51
Hello !

The good thing about Steam is that it has an offline mode.

Which means that on the server machine, you can switch steam to offline and still be able to launch the dedicated server.

Just login once to Steam, then select "Go Offline" in Steam menus.

Then just play normally on your other machine.
J-F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:26 AM   #4
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Ah thx, good to know. Ended up buying 2 copies of the game and server now have it's own steam-account. Now I just need to get the dedicated server to work properly.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:33 AM   #5
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Oh, you work at Simbin... then I will ask here and hope for some help.
I have installed steam on my dedicated server and downloaded game and dedicated-server for Race07.

Firewall is setup and everything else seems properly setup but when I launch the dedicated server I occasionaly get the problem with the "next even"-button blinking like some alienship... and looking at log it says "Session over. Next event Gothenburg in 20.00 seconds"
"Reloading event Gothenburg"
It loops like this in the log... like every second it write these 2 lines.

The thing is it seems to work like 1 time out of 10... I can then use my gaming-pc and find it on internet, people can connect to it and ping seems great.

The install is fresh, cache is checked in steam and finds no faults. I changed startmap to Gälleråsen Karlskoga and some other tracks but with no difference in begavior.

What is Competition server mode? Can't find any information and manual says nothing bout it. Your forum doesn't seems to work as well when I click it from your stcc-page.

Last edited by Gillen: 10-04-2010 at 09:35 AM.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 07:11 AM   #6
J-F
 
SimBin
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 51
Yes, the official forum used to be RaceSimCentral, but not anymore.

Try disabling the competition server option. That option is to be used for official events, things like that. It's not an useful option for you, I mean.

So if it has a strange behaviour, it might come from that.


If disabling that option didn't change anything, then copy and paste me the content of the dedicatedserver.ini file (open it with the notepad) that you can find in
My Documents\SimBin\RACE 07\UserData

Pay attention that it might be located in My Documents\SimBin\RACE 07 Install 2\UserData if you have different installation folders.
J-F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 08:56 AM   #7
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Great, will post my ini as soon I'm at home since I ain't using the competetion-option.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 01:16 AM   #8
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Looking at log inside dedicated server it just loops this below until I choose Next Track and then it does the same but with the other track.

10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg
10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg
10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg
10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg
10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg
10:12:28 - Session over. Next Session in 20.00 seconds.
10:12:28 - Reloading Event: Gothenburg



MY INI as requested...
//
// Dedicated Server configuration file
//

[SETTINGS]
DSFM=0
GameDatabase="SIM_OFFICIAL.GDB"
PortRangeBegin=0
PortRangeEnd=0
ConnectionType=5
UploadSpeed=6646
MaxPlayers=18
MaxAiPlayers=0
AiStrength=100
RaceName=" Gamecorner.se . STCC"
Password=""
FlagRules=2
FuelUsage=1
TireUsage=1
MechFailures=1
Weather=1
RainAmount=0.000000
AllowSteerHelp=0
AllowBrakeHelp=0
AllowABS=0
AllowTraction=0
AllowStability=0
AllowInvulnerable=0
AllowSpinRecover=0
AllowAutoShift=1
AllowAutoClutch=1
AllowDriftControl=0
AllowDupVehicles=0
ForceCockpit=0
ForcePitstop=0
SuperPole=1
DamageMultiplier=100
StartHour=12
LobbyBroadcast=1
FtpReporting=0
FtpPeriod=""
LiveUpdates=0
LiveUpdatePeriod="60"
SessionPractice1=0
SessionPractice2=0
SessionQualify1=1
SessionQualify2=0
SessionWarmup=0
SessionRace=1
SessionSecondRace=1
SessionPractice1Mins=10
SessionPractice2Mins=30
SessionQualify1Mins=20
SessionQualify2Mins=30
SessionWarmupMins=5
SessionRaceMins=0
SessionRaceLaps=10
SkipFormation=1
PreventFalseStart=1
DifficultyMode=2
ArcadeMode=0
RCadeSetting=0
EnableCollisions=1
ClosedQualification=1
OneLapQualify=0
CompetitionMode=0
CompetitionId=0
ServerId=0
ResultsReportingIp=213.136.36.229
ResultsReportingPort=812
CompetitionPassword=
Filter=14011e0c9b979d9f9e9996ce9ca39a98

[TRACKS]
Mantorp
Gothenburg
Falkenberg
Karlskoga
2007_ANDERSTORP
ring_knutstorp
Sturup



Hope it helps...
Cheers.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 01:19 AM   #9
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Can add I tried

PortRangeBegin=48959
PortRangeEnd=48973

Another forum suggested it but same error.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 03:14 AM   #10
J-F
 
SimBin
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 51
Hello, it comes from the "CloseQualification=1" line.

That setting means that noone is able to join the server in qualification session.

And you're not running any practice session. So, the server cannot run.

If you set up your server through the GUI, you'll see that the closed qualification setting is greyed out when you don't have any practice session. That's precisely made to avoid this situation.

So, to fix this issue, just change the variable to 0 or start from scratch and use the GUI.

To start from scratch, just delete the .ini file. The server will create a new one, and it won't be corrupted.
J-F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 04:23 AM   #11
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Ah great, didn't even know of the ini before you mentioned it. Always used the gui so strange the gui can make this problem itself. Will try as soon I'm home. Thx a lot.
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 04:26 AM   #12
Gillen
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Already tested, remote desktop ftw. Just changed the variable you mentioned to 0 and it worked straight away. Thx a lot!
Gillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 07:10 AM   #13
J-F
 
SimBin
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 51
Cool !

Glad to hear that
J-F is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RACE series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.