Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Railroad Tycoon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2009, 08:36 PM   #1
DevHyfes
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 12
You CAN get RRT3 running under Vista

Hello All-

After reading a bunch about this issue, looking around at my steam install, and trying various tips, I believe I have the solution for running Railroad Tycoon 3- and when you are done, you will be running it WITH the steam client (and steam-supplied executable). So that means you can show all your Steam Friends how COOL you are as you play a 2004 game about trains. WOOT!

The Quick Answer
Basically, there is a Configuration Setting that you can apply- "Disable Hardware T&L". When this is applied, whatever illegal instructions are being sent to the Video Card stop being sent, and you can play the game. Simple, right? Except for the fact that changing this config requires you to get INTO the game, and past the main menu.

1) Go to gamecopyworld.com and search for Railroad Tycoon 3.
2) Find the 1.03 executable and download it.
3) Rename the RT3.exe file YOU JUST DOWNLOADED to something like ConfigUtil.exe
4) Copy ConfigUtil.exe to the Steam RRT3 directory.
5) Now run ConfigUtil.exe as an administrator.

(Note: Most tips so far have stopped here and had people playing the game using the 1.03 executable which doesn't have the steam features or the bug fixes that came with 1.04 and 1.05.)

6) Go into the Settings --> Graphics menu and find the option for "Disable Hardware T&L". Select it. You'll get a dialogue talking about how this might impact performance, etc. It's ok, your fancy futuristic gfx card and CPU (by this game's ancient standards) can absorb the hit.

7) Exit the game- er, ConfigUtil- and start normally through steam. (If you were troubleshooting and running any -s# options in the advanced tab, you should clear these first).
DevHyfes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 06:37 AM   #2
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 84
That's a handy tip. I'll have to pass that along to my forum members.

Out of curiosity, what version of RT3 are you running through the Steam client? Is it 1.04 or 1.05?
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:29 PM   #3
DevHyfes
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 12
it says 1.05
DevHyfes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:06 PM   #4
Alien8
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Cool!

Awesome tip, DevHyfes!

It works flawlessly.

After many months, now we can run RRT3 (v1.05, including coast to coast) under Vista (and Windows 7, BTW) without patching nor obscure tricks.

Thanks for the info. This thread should be stickied!!!.

Last edited by Alien8: 09-30-2009 at 02:08 PM.
Alien8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 04:10 PM   #5
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 84
Thanks DevHyfes. I had heard from a couple of members at my forum that the Steam version was only 1.04 without the C to C expansion. Maybe Steam did an update to 1.05 and didn't mention it in their update logs.
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 10:20 AM   #6
DevHyfes
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 12
HawkDawg-

Yes, I lurk on your forums (but have never registered), and that is where I pieced together most of the steps for getting this running.

I'm still working through the scenarios on RT2 right now, so I haven't done much more than load up a scenario and move around/place track to see that RT3 could run. Nevertheless, it definitely says 1.05, and it definitely has the C-to-C badge on the top of the main menu.

As soon as I can beat this ^$%#@!!! "When Walls Come Down" scenario, I will probably try to see if I can get 1.06 to work on my install. Of course, it won't be running the Steam executable.
DevHyfes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 10:35 AM   #7
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 84
I hope you don't mind that I posted your tips in the forum.

http://hawkdawg.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=20325#p20325

Thanks for confirming my mis-information about the version number from Steam.
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 01:04 PM   #8
DevHyfes
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 12
I saw, and don't mind at all.

Theoretically, this should fix ANY install, whether it's 1.05, 1.06 or the steam-modified version. The problem seems completely related to the configuration problem. By default, Hardware T&L is enabled, and (likely due to backwards compatibility issues) Nvidia cards just can't handle whatever new initialization routines were added to 1.04.

I was quite annoyed to find that the .cfg file for RT3 is in some binary format that I cannot edit with a text editor. If that weren't the case, fixing these issues would have been much, much easier.
DevHyfes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 01:12 PM   #9
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 84
Interesting! I run an Nvidea card and I've not had any problems running RT3, all the way up to 1.06.
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 09:48 AM   #10
iwanjames86460
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Apologies before hand for sounding slightly dense.

Can someone post how would you copy it into the directory?

I'm not entirely sure.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:00 AM   #11
adamhos
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This fix worked perfectly for me! Thanks

There has to be somewhere it stores the config though, I'm guessing the registry. I'll look and see if we can cut one more step from the solution (downloading the old exe).
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:02 AM   #12
adamhos
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwanjames86460 View Post
Apologies before hand for sounding slightly dense.

Can someone post how would you copy it into the directory?

I'm not entirely sure.

Thanks
go to c:\program files\steam\steamapps\common\railroad tycoon 3\

take the 1.03 exe, rename it to something else. Drag that (or copy + paste) that into the directory above, and then run it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:20 AM   #13
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamhos View Post
This fix worked perfectly for me! Thanks

There has to be somewhere it stores the config though, I'm guessing the registry. I'll look and see if we can cut one more step from the solution (downloading the old exe).
I doubt there's anything in the registry. I had a full back up of RT3 (installed from the original cd's) on a second hard drive.
When I put a new primary hard drive in I placed a short cut to the RT3 exe from the secondary hard drive on the desk top and it fired up RT3 without even being installed.
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 06:02 PM   #14
ETF7506
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevHyfes View Post
Hello All-

After reading a bunch about this issue, looking around at my steam install, and trying various tips, I believe I have the solution for running Railroad Tycoon 3- and when you are done, you will be running it WITH the steam client (and steam-supplied executable). So that means you can show all your Steam Friends how COOL you are as you play a 2004 game about trains. WOOT!

The Quick Answer
Basically, there is a Configuration Setting that you can apply- "Disable Hardware T&L". When this is applied, whatever illegal instructions are being sent to the Video Card stop being sent, and you can play the game. Simple, right? Except for the fact that changing this config requires you to get INTO the game, and past the main menu.

1) Go to gamecopyworld.com and search for Railroad Tycoon 3.
2) Find the 1.03 executable and download it.
3) Rename the RT3.exe file YOU JUST DOWNLOADED to something like ConfigUtil.exe
4) Copy ConfigUtil.exe to the Steam RRT3 directory.
5) Now run ConfigUtil.exe as an administrator.

(Note: Most tips so far have stopped here and had people playing the game using the 1.03 executable which doesn't have the steam features or the bug fixes that came with 1.04 and 1.05.)

6) Go into the Settings --> Graphics menu and find the option for "Disable Hardware T&L". Select it. You'll get a dialogue talking about how this might impact performance, etc. It's ok, your fancy futuristic gfx card and CPU (by this game's ancient standards) can absorb the hit.

7) Exit the game- er, ConfigUtil- and start normally through steam. (If you were troubleshooting and running any -s# options in the advanced tab, you should clear these first).
Ok a newbie to VISTA....for #3 which directory is this. Is it simply the Steam directory that I copy this to? I do not seem to have a STEAM/RRT3 directory.....should I? I copied it to the Steam directory and it advised I do not have the mss32.dll file??? I noticed further down in this directory I have the mss32_s.dll file. Any help would be appreciated. THANK YOU!

Last edited by ETF7506: 12-03-2009 at 06:06 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 06:19 PM   #15
JK_DC
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 222
Posts: 2,198
put in same directory after you rename it. I renamed it in winrar and then extracted it to ...\valve\steam\steamapps\common\railroad tycoon 3
JK_DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Railroad Tycoon


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.